Conference of Georgian and Russian women-peacemakers
On December 4-6, the representatives of Fund of Women Entrepreneurs participated at the conference of Georgian and Russian women-peacemakers, organized by Fund “Sukhumi” (Georgia) and “The Union of Don Women” (Russia), with support of Swedish women foundation KVINNA TILL KVINNA. The meeting participants discussed possibilities of restoring interpersonal contacts and good neighborly relations between the two countries in the complicated conditions of political confrontation. At the conference, there was elaborated the action plan, the will be basis for further peace processes.
Conference in Stockholm
On November 25-27, a Swedish non-governmental organization “Operation 1325” conducted the conference on the topic: “Reform of Security Reform and the UN Reosolution 1325”. At the conference there were involved national organizations, as well as the representative from government structures and European Union. Three-day training considered plenary sessions and group works. In the delegetion of five women from Georgia there were represented Alla Gamakharia (Chairperson of Fund “Sukhuimi”) and Meri Gelashvili (Chairperson of Fund of Women Entrepreneurs). There were discussed the following issues at the conference, like state security, human security and gender issues in relation to the reform of security sector.
Visit of the representative from donor organization
The representative of the donor organization EED, Ilonka Boltze, visited Fund of Women Entrepreneurs. She got acquainted with the activities of Fund and the work places, created in Kutaisi. The guest underlined that Funds activities are necessary, useful and exemplary. She expressed delight that Fund of Women Entrepreneurs has done great job during short period of time. “In spite of the fact, that Fund of Women Entrepreneurs is a young organization with excellent experience and successfully executing its tasks. Economical empowerment of women is their basic objective. This is an important factor for activating beneficiaries, revealing ideas and possibilities” – stated Ms. Boltze. She added that, a woman who achieves success in small business and shows example to others and teaches how to run business in a right way
Round Table
On September 23rd, the round table was conducted on the topic: “Building of economic relations with conflict regions  – one of the ways of restoring confidence”.
The meeting was dedicated to the “International Peace Day” (September 21), announced by the UN General Assembly  in 1981. The beneficiaries of Fund took participation – women entrepreneurs and trainees of vocational trainings.
At the begining, the presentation was made of the informational journal “Woman and Business”, as well as the breif report on the activities carried out during first half of this year.
After this, the invited expert Alu Gamakharia made interesting speech on the issue of NGOs’ role and importance in conflict resolution and regarding peace processes within economic framwork. The paticipants activley debated on the presented topics.
Fund of Women Entrepreneurs conducted the round table with participation of women entrepreneurs and the trainees of vocational trainings, in all twenty-three women.
The main purpose of the meeting was exchange of experience and discussing of the problems revealed in working process, looking for the ways of solving then and elaborating recommendations.
“We have continued execution of the activities started in previous years, and actively support IDP women’s involvement in small business. The project anticipates research, educational, informational and other measures contributing to women’s involvement in small business and increasing their role in the society and in the family” – stated Meri Gelashvili (Chairperson of fund of women Entrepreneurs).
The trainees of vocational training courses mentioned how much important for them possibility of obtaining needed skills.
Women Entrepreneurs, in their speeches, mainly underlined that their families have little but stable income that certainly improves their social condition.
The held discussions, once again showed priority of business development, since it is considered as one of the best ways of development
Training for non-governmental organizations
From 2nd to 6th of November, a representative of Fund of Women Entrepreneurs, Diana KUrashvili, participated at the seminar initiated by the Poland Non-Governmental Organizations Coalition (Non-Governmental Development Organizations-NGDOs). At the first day, the coalition director Viochekh Tvorovsky spoke about work of non-governmental sector, why they exist, what should be fields of their activities, mechanisms of cooperation. The participants’ attention was also drawn to establishment of coalitions and choosing of potential partners. In the course of training, the trainers touched importance of volunteers’ work, forms of their actions. Monika Melinger highlighted the social economics and role of NGOs. Development of agro-business, elaborating of a project and its stages, fundraising, problem analysis – Anna Zorovyetska presented very interesting materials on these issues. Each topic was discussed together with reviewing of examples with high activity of the participants. At last, it is worth mentioning, that the training was conducted with the support of Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Poland.