On December 10.2018 the meeting was held at the Fund of Women Entrepreneur’s office   about the violence against women and human rights
Fund of Women Entrepreneurs
On November 7, 2018, a meeting was held between south Caucasus regional manager Petra Steinkogler, (within the project 675) and the Imereti Regional Employee. The meeting was attended by the local manager of the project Nana Gogokhia, the Chairman of the Fund of Women Entrepreneurs, Project Coordinator in Imereti Region – Meri Gelashvili, Project Employees in Imereti region,  total 11 people.
The mission of the meeting was to discuss issues of Fund of Women Entrepreneurs and college “Iberia” regarding the 4th cycle of learning.
Since the fourth cycle is financed by the project, the changes in the budget are discussed, which ensures the implementation of this stage of the project.
Project Step by Step towards a Better Future (Phase II) – 4th cycle
On October 31, 2018, an open door day was held at public college “Iberia”, within the project “Step by Step towards a Better Future, financed by EU and the Austrian Development Agency. Ann introductory meeting was held with the 4th cycle probationers, former convicts, and their family members.
The meeting was attended employees of Fund of Women Entrepreneurs, head of collage “Iberia“, their teachers ,representatives of Probation Bureau of Imereti Region : psychologist- Avtandil Arbolishvili, social worker-Tinatin Chelishvili,14 probationer from Imereti,1 successful beneficiaries from 3th cycle and mentor of project Nana Idadze.
At the meeting beneficiaries received information about project from social worker Maia Qamushadze, implementation of the ongoing training in the Integration Center made by Fund of Women Entrepreneurs .Also the teachers of collage “Iberia” held presentation about selected professions.specialty training room views. Beneficiaries once again learned about professional choice, resulting in the final staffing of the groups. The 4th cycle beneficiaries will start studying on October 5.
On October 18 2018 , the workshop was held in the frames of “Student Rehabilitation Center of Fund of Women Entrepreneurs”, which was presented by coordinator of the training center for the Entrepreneur Women’s Fund Anjela Chikhladze and the social service Agency, Imereti Regional Center, continuous professional orientation and career planning consultan Khatuna Oboladze
Attending society received information about professional teaching, employment and support services. Specifically, it was about employment, continuous professional orientation and career planning, support for employment, subsidizing, internship and short-term retraining professional courses. Interested applicants were registered with professional training and on the portal of employment.
On October 25, 2018, FWE held a meeting in Poti assembly room. The meeting included information about the project, which was funded by EU. “Georgia to create an effective model for implementation of DCFTA and small and medium enterprises strategy on European road” – sub-grant: “Public Information in Free Trade Area” Which was attended by local beneficiaries, entrepreneurs, representatives of non-governmental and governmental, educational sphere. The meeting was discussed on the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area Agreement. 20 people received the information on this topic.
Informing the public about Free Trade Area
Re-granting of the project funded by EU within: “Georgia on the European way: Creating Effective Model for Implementation of DCFTA and Small and Medium Enterprises Strategy ” ,on October 18.2018 Fund of Women Entrepreneurs held meeting about the project “Informing the public about Free Trade Area”. 35 people attended the meeting: representatives of different layers of civil society and organization beneficiaries. Meetings will continue to increase public awareness of this issue.
On october 05, 2018, FWE held a presentation performance by forum theatre  where it was presented  of the challenges to overcome those who are in conflict with the law in everyday life in integration centre.
The forum theatre  held a presentation-summarization of the project “Step-by-Step for a Better Future”(financed by EU and Austrian Development Agency) The project is partnership – implemented by Hilfswerk Austria INTERNATIONAL, Association “Consent” and Fund of Women Entrepreneurs. But it was implemented by volunteers of  Association “Consent “
The goal of the event was to reduce the discriminatory attitudes towards the convicted individuals and to overcome the existing stigma.
The event was distinguished with the high activity of the audience, due to the forum – theater concept.
At the same time, noteworthy was the high qualification of volunteer actors.
The event was attended by Representatives of different layers of civil society, project beneficiaries , a total of 62 people.
On September 26, 2018, FWE held a presentation-summarization of the first stage of the project – “Step-by-Step towards a Better Future” (EU and Austrian Development Agency) in integration center.
One of the directions of the project is “Material Support Program”. The winners of the MSP (8 projects) were awarded material resources in accordance with the submitted projects, which were exhibited in the yard of the Integration Center.
The project is partnership – implemented by Hilfswerk International, IDP Women’s Association “Consent” and FWE collaboration.
The event was attended by: National Probation Agency, Imereti National Probation Bureau, Crime Prevention Center, Governmental Organizations (Local and Abkhazian), representatives from business sector, NGOs (international and local), employment and internship organizations, “Public Defender’s Office” Services Agency,  Vocational Education collage ” Iberia ” , civil society, the media, a total of 75 people.
Winners of the Material Support Program
Winners of the Material Support Program, within the framework of the project “Step-by-Step towards a Better Future” (675), were announced in FWE office, on September 4, 2018.
Total 8 projects have been selected (from 14), which have received the highest score and their authors will be awarded appropriate material support to implement the business plan. Project author and director is Hilfswerk Austria International. Project financially supported by the EU and the Austrian Development Agency.
We congratulate the winners and wish them success.
The applications were reviewed and assessed within the framework of the Material Support program of the Project 675 “Step-by-Step towards a Better Future” on 21-22 August, 2018 in Kutaisi. 14 applications were submitted by the beneficiaries who are in conflict with the law. 8 winners were revealed.
The project is headed by Hilfswerk Austria International and is financially supported by the EU and the Austrian Development Agency.
The working meeting within the framework of the project #675 “Step by Step towards a better future” in FWE office
On July 3, 2018, the meeting was held among Nicol Bauer (HWI Project Manager in Caucasus Region), Meri Gelashvili (Chairperson of FWE – Project Coordinator in Imereti region), Nana Gogokhia (staff member of “consent” – project local manager) and the project`s implementers. Totally 8 persons.
At the meeting was discussed the implementation of the project # 675, stages of material support program, results of beneficiaries` trainings, internships and mentorship issues and future plans.
Nicol Bauer examined the public college “Iberia” training rooms where the beneficiaries were trained. She attended training for the stylists group.
Meeting of HWI Project manager in Caucasus region in Imereti probation bureau
On July 3, 2018 the meeting was held among representatives of FWE, Imereti probation bureau and  HWI Project manager in Caucasus region.
The meeting was attended by project #675 regional manager in Caucasus – Nicol Bauer, head of Imereti probation bureau – Valerian Vacharadze, chairperson of FWE- Meri Gelashvili, the project local manager – Nana Gogokhia (consent), representatives of crime prevention centre and project implementers from FWE. The meeting was attended totally by 12 persons.
At the meeting were discussed results of the teaching and employment of I-II-III cycle beneficiaries of the project #675, the stages of material support program, and future plans.
The working meeting with staff of Centre of Crime prevention (Imereti region)
The working meeting was held between FWE and Centre of Crime prevention of Imereti region on 26 June, 2018. The meeting was attended by  soc. workers of centre of crime prevention – Lela Japharidze, Tamar Jojua and soc. worker of the  project #675 (step by step towards a better future) – Maia Kamushadze and project`s assistant- Natruli Nachkebia.
At the meeting was discussed results of the 3 month courses for the beneficiaries of the project`s (#675) third cycle and stages of the material support program.
FWE hosted a group of 15 students and 3 teachers from the Department of Development and Environmental Studies (with a focus on International Development) at Palacky University in Olomouc, Czech Republic on June 28, 2018. Guests were interested in the work of the NGO sector, gender policy in the country, the legal status of IDPs, women’s rights and the socio-economic level in the country. The meeting was conducted in active Q/A mode.
Prof. orientation determination within the framework of the “Study-rehabilitation center” of FWE
On 27.06.2017, in social college “Iberia” within the framework of the “Study-rehabilitation center” of FWE, financed by Brot, was held a workshop on professional orientation courses. Brief information was made about the professions in the public college “Iberia”, the students were informed about the enrollment procedures, and practically examined the specialty studying rooms and talked to the teachers themselves. The participants of the workshop initially identified the desirable professions, but after reviewing the thematic issues, they changed their choices and made real decisions to get the secondary profession to be able to achieve social and economic independence in the future.
The project “step-by-step toward a better future” (# 675)-In Imereti region implemented by FWE The beneficiaries of the third cycle completed the learning process and received the assessment
Within the framework of the project “step-by-step toward a better future” (675) in public collage “Iberia”, On 22 June, 2018 the beneficiaries  were assessed  by soc. worker, psychologist, vital skills trainers, lawyer of the FWE and profession trainers of the collage “Iberia”.
The Project Implementation Team prepared individual assessments of each beneficiary, defined the efficiency of the study process and expressed their views on its perfection;
19 beneficiaries of the third cycle completed 3th month courses, they were trained in the following specialties: Electrician, cook, car electric and computer graphic. The stylists group, with 6 members, will complete their study on 5th of July.
The informational meeting of the FWE in Imereti probation bureau
The informational meeting between project`s „step-by-step toward a better future“ implementer – FWE and Imereti probation bureau was held, within the framework of the project, on 19 June 2018. The meeting was attended by Valerian Matcharadze – probation bureau, soc. workers from bureau- Tamar Tchumburidze and Tinatin Tchelishvili, project coordinator from FWE – Meri Gelashvili, project soc. worker- Maia Kamushadze and project assistant- Natruli Natchkebia.
The following issues were discussed at the meeting: results of the 3 cycle of the project and challenges of the „material support program“. Within the framework of the project, stakeholders decided of the future cooperation.
The meeting with the Austrian trade union group took place on May 27, 2018 at the FWE office. The information received about the organization by the staff aroused great interest. Participants discussed plans for the future and, possible cooperation.
The Information meeting within the framework of the project #675 (“Step-by-Step toward a Better Future”) was held in the Vakisubani municipality of Kutaisi, on 18.05.2018.
The meeting was attended by Giorgi Mamasakhlisi – representatives of the Mayor’s office in Vakisubani municipality and representatives of the Gamgeoba.
The aim of the meeting was to provide information about the project by the FWE (project assistant- Naturuli Nachkebia, FWE staff member- Angela Chikhladze) and the assistance of the representatives of the Vakisubani municipality regarding the involvement of beneficiaries in this project.
Representatives of the Vakisubani municipality expressed readiness for cooperation.
Project #675 Meeting in Vani municipality
On May 16, 2018, an information meeting within the framework of the project #675 “Step-by-step toward a better future” was held in Vani self-governing municipality. The meeting was attended by representatives of Vani municipality heads and sakrebulo (22person).
The aim of the meeting was to provide information about the project by FWE (coordinator -Meri Gelashvili, project assistant- Natruli Nachkebia).
Vani municipality representatives expressed readiness to help in process of involving beneficiaries in the project and for future cooperation.
28.03.18 Sexvedra 2 [800x600]The working meeting of the project (№675) employees was held in FWE`s integrational centre, on 28 March 2018.
The following issues were discussed at the meeting: formalization of the 3rd cycle`s beneficiaries groups, elaboration monitoring plan for interns, scheduling meetings with mentors.
Meri Gelashvili- chairperson of the FWE instructed to the staff to create appropriate plans for the implementation period.
The introductory meeting was held with the third cycle probationers in „open door day“ at the public college “Iberia”,  within the framework of the project “Step-by-Step Toward a Better Future” (project # 675), founded by the EU and Austrian Development Agency, on 22 March,2018.
The meeting was attended by the staff of the Fund of Women Entrepreneurs, head and teachers of the college “Iberia”, psychologist of probation bureau of Imereti region- Avtandil Arbolishvili, probation bureau officer- Inga Chakvetadze, 15 probationers from Imereti region.
At the meeting beneficiaries received information about the project and got acquainted with the schedule of studies.
Gender equality council of Kutaisi
FWE chairperson- Mari Gelashvili, was elected as a member of gender equality council of Kutaisi, based on order #55 of chairperson of Kutaisi Sakrebulo.
The first meeting of the gender equality council was held in the Kutaisi Sakrebulo, on March 2, 2018. Budgeting, education, research and monitoring are those issues that were agreed at the first working meeting.
For effective work on the above directions, thematic groups were created.
rus da ing gamogvigzavnis [800x600]On March 1, 2018, FWE staff (Maya Kamushadze and Natruli Nachkebia) met with the Mr. Lado Jurkhadze- Mayor of Khoni Municipality.
The topic of the meeting was: Presentation of information within the framework of the project “Step by step toward a better future” (№675).
The information included a list of services and professions for project participant – legal and psychological counseling, vital skills training, mentor work, paid internship, participation in the grant process, payment for food and transportation costs.
Mr. L. Jurkhadze expressed the desire and interest to hold a joint meeting in the near future with representatives of the Municipality of Khoni and the FWE.
The meeting, within the project “Step-by-Step toward a better future”, in Tbilisi
A seminar of strategic plan on the topic: “Hilfswerk International in the South Caucasus- focus on Georgia” was held in Tbilisi, on February 27, 2018.
The seminar was led by the regional manager of the South Caucasus and the Western Balkan region Nicole-Maria Bauer.
The seminar was attended by: IDP Women’s Association “Consent”- Yulya Kharashvili, Nana Gogokhia, Khvtiso Lobzhanidze; Association of social workers – Nino Shatberashvili, Ketevan Gigineishvili, Sopho Bachilava and Fund of Women Entrepreneurs – Meri Gelashvili, Natruli Nachkebia.
The following issues were considered at the seminar: strategic analysis and planning, organizational analysis, structures, environmental analysis, donors and other financing organizations, general directions and events, further steps for strategic planning and implementation.
Information meeting with probationers in Khoni
On February 26, 2018, the meeting with potential beneficiaries was held with FWE initiative by National probation agency Imereti Bureau , within the project “Step-by-Step toward a better future” founded by EU and Austrian Devlopment Agency.
The meeting was attended by National probation agency Imereti bureau staff: psychologist- Avtandil arbolishvili, officer of  Probation Bureau (Khoni) -Maia Chkhenkeli, Social worker of FWE – Maia Kamushadze and project assistant- Natruli Nachkebia
The meeting was informative and included information about the goals, objectives and services that the project envisages for the beneficiaries.
Psychologist of Imereti Probation Bureau- Avtandil Arbolishvili introduced beneficiaries to whom the applicants should apply and what are the rules of registration.
The beneficiaries approved the format of the meeting with a view to better understanding the terms of the project and expressed their willingness to participate in the project. Maia Chkhenkeli- officer of the Imereti Probation Bureau (Khoni) will be informed, in case if they will  participate in the project.
The working meeting within the framework of the project “Step by step toward a better future”.
The working meeting was held at the FWE “Integration Center” on February 23, 2018. The meeting was attended by project executors: Nicole Bauer (regional project manager, Hilfswerk Austria International) and Nana Gogokhia (general project coordinator, IDP women association “Consent”).
At the meeting, the following issues were considered: the achieved results and challenges for the project implementation period. We have outlined a plan for the future that will ensure the effective and qualitative implementation of the project.
Heads of Khoni Self-Government and Representatives of Civil Groups got acquainted with the terms of the project “Step-by-Step toward a better Future”
Heads of Khoni self-government, social service agencies and representatives of various civil groups have received exhaustive information on the FWE`s project “Step-by-Step toward a better Future”, which is implemented by the organization together with partners.
Heads of municipality noted that all initiatives, which aim is improving the conditions of such vulnerable groups as are project`s beneficiaries, are important.
They expressed their readiness to involve the municipality in the field of communication with the beneficiaries, particularly in the community at the Mayor level and planned further steps for future cooperation within the project.
Meeting with the representative of the “Peace Corps in Georgia” at the office of FWE
shexvedra moxalisestan [800x600]The meeting with FWE staff and representatives of the “Peace Corps in Georgia” was held in FWE office on December 22, 2018 . The purpose of the meeting was to familiarize and evaluate the organization for the visit of the “volunteer”.
During the meeting were discussed the organization’s expectations for the visit of the “volunteer”, as well as the opportunities that the project offers.
Informational meeting with probationers in Zestaphoni
DSCN2540 [800x600]On February 15, 2018, the meeting with potential beneficiaries was held with FWE initiative by National probation agency Imereti bureau  within the project “Step by Step toward a better future” funded by EU and Austrian Development Agency, in Zestaphoni.
The meeting attended by National probation agency Imereti bureau staff : psychologist – Avtandil Arbolishvili, Social worker – Gvantsa Gachechiladze (Zestaphoni) , Officer of Probation Bureau- Merab Arveladze (Zestaphoni), Social worker of FWE – Maia Kamushadze and project assistant – Natruli Nachkebia.
The format of the meeting was fruitful, as most of the informed people expressed willingness to participate in the project.
27867421_1993424830928586_1862421162848411139_nKick-off meeting,  where formalized mentors and mentees groups for 2nd cycle was held in FWE international center, within the framework of the project “Step by step toward a better future “ on 10 February, 2018.
Before meeting were preparation activities with both beneficiaries and mentors. On meeting were discussed mentor`s and mentee`s rights and duties, which are mandatory for all.
Everybody was familiar with the format of communication that the mentor`s concept suggests. Participants were given the opportunity to express their views and expectations about this project.
Information meeting at the Kutaisi City Hall
On February 13, 2018, within the framework of the project “ Step by Step towards a Better Future” project #675 funded by the European and Austrian Development Agency, was hold meeting with the deputy mayor – Mrs. Nino Tvaltvadze.
The meeting was attended by the project executors:
Coordinator of the project in Imereti – Mary Gelashvili; Social worker – Maya Kamushadze; Project Assistant – Natruli Nachkebia; Lawyer – Inga Maglaperidze; Coordinator of the College “Iberia” – Varlami Mindeli; Vital Skills Trainer – Nanulu Ramishvili; Volunteer – Angela Chikhladze.
The agenda covered the following issues: Project introduction; Discussion of the achieved results and challenges for the future; The possibility of including the City Hall in order to support the project.
Ms. Nino expressed the opinion that this issue can be discussed in the Gender Advisory Council of municipalities, because the project provides for the inclusion of more than 30% of women with a view to their re-socialization.
Meeting with mentors
IMG_1325 [800x600]The meeting was held within the framework of the project “step by step towards a better future ”#675  in FWE office on January 30, 2018. The meeting was attended by Meri Gelashvili- project coordinator in Imereti Region, Tamar Kalandzde- psychologist, Natruli Nachkebia- assistant  and mentors : Vladimer Jorjolilani, Madlena Shavgulidze, Manana Gvishiani.
During the meeting mentors presented reports of their work with probationers for the period of  December-January and planed future activities with their beneficiaries.
The psychologist mentioned the growing demand of working with the mentors from the side of beneficiaries. Thus it is necessary to create criteria for the process of choosing beneficiaries. Criteria will be developed by Tamar Kalandadze in cooperation with project psychologist Kote Pozov.
Project Step by Step towards a Better Future (Phase II)
Beneficiaries of the  second cycle of the project #675 were awarded with certificate in collage „Iberia“ on January 24, 2018.
Based on the final assessment scores, all of the 19 beneficiaries have crossed a certain limit and received a certificate. This indicate that the beneficiaries of this cycle are quite motivated not only for learning, but also for the availability of additional services (vital skills training, psychologist, social worker and  lawyer trainings).
The chairperson of the FWE , Project coordinator – Mary Gelashvili and the deputy director of the college “Iberia” Mrs Ana Tsutskiridze congratulated beneficiaries and wished success to them.
At the end of the meeting, the beneficiaries were asked questions, especially they were intrested at employment issues. The project coordinator Mary Gelashvili and the project staff gave exhaustive answers.
FWE organized working meeting in Integration Centre within the project “Step by step towards a better future” funded by Austrian Development Agency (ADA) and EU on January 24, 2018. The meeting were attended by Meri Gelashvili- Project coordinator in Imereti rejion, Natruli Nachkebia- project assistant, Maia Kamushadze – social worker, Tamar Kalandadze – psychologist, Varlami Mindeli- coordinator of collage  “Iberia” and Inga Maglapheridze- Lawyer.
At the meeting were discussed changes made on monthly and quarterly report compiling rules , also organizational issues:
• Effectiveness of mentor work
• Effective approaches to employment of second stage alumni.
• Work made for organizing beneficiaries group for first stage.
• Organizing future informational meetings with mayors and governors.
On 23 December, 2017 the working meeting, with participation of project working group (Imereti, Zugdidi and Shida Kartli region), was held on initiative of project local manager Nana Gogokhia and with  FWE organization in Kutaisi Center for Civil Engagement.
The meeting was attended by 17 participants.
The purpose of the meeting was:
– Introducing the results of study visit to Austria;
Presentations of Regions: