The importance of workshop was revealed in the active participations of the attendees which were reflected in their raised questions and problems discussion.
Joint training of Gender Equality Network and Journalists
Joint training of Gender Equality Network and Journalists was held in Bakuriani during 17-21 April, 2013. The training on the topic “Women’s political participation in governance, media communication, public speaking and presentation” was organized by the head of Gender Equality Network, Manana Mebuke and by Lado Mkervalishvili,  project manager of  The International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES).
“Coverage of gender equality in Georgian media, communication, public speaking, etiquette, protocol and presentation; Planning and implementing of  an informational campaign, the gender analysis of election, asymmetry of the political process, the influence of the electoral systems on the political representation, election’s reform process and the possible challenges for women, press release and its planning and writing, preparing and conducting of press conference and press briefing” –these are the issues that were discussed during the 4-day-training with the help of trainer–experts Lado Mkervalishvili (Communications), Ketevan Mskhviladze (the media) and Tamar Bagrationi (Self-governance) .
Some future network activities, the theme of the coming training, holding joint manifestation in May and creating a closed Web-site were also planned at the training. The joint web – site constantly highlight the network’s activities.