The thematic was very interesting, including the issues as diversity management, correct ways of solving problems, how to make the diversity the basic resources. After discussions on each issue the group works were carried out, that made the seminar even more effective.
Workshop for EED partners
eeeeFund of Women Entrepreneurs was represented at the workshop on March 21-25, organized by EED for the partners – “Outcome and Impact Oriented PME”. The workshop participants from the non-governmental organizations of Georgia and Armenia obtained the knowledge of the issues such as results-based management, the results chain and its relation logical framework, EED requirements and new reporting format, baseline data and indicators definition. Similar seminar will be planned for the Fund’s staff in order to share with the important experience.
Date :25.03.11
Finished pilot program – School for women “Office management and business ethics”
02243600The school “Office management and business ethics” was aimed at enhancing skills and knowledge of middle-aged women to facilitate their further employment.
The four-month program (April – July) anticipated providing the students with essential knowledge for their career planning and development, mastering their personal and professional skills and determining of priorities
Eight middle-aged women finished the school. All of them were unemployed with higher education. The programme covered computer, English, accounting and office management courses.
Business Training in Poti and Tskaltubo
In September, two trainings were conducted on the theme “Small Business Basics”, in Poti and Kutaisi.
The participants included both IDPs and local women who were actively involved in the training course.
They were given the opportunity to reveal their capabilities and the obtained knowledge in the presented exemplary projects at the end of the training, reflecting the strategy of achieving the goals.
The participants have realized that the proper use of existing resources plays important role in running small businesses successfully.
Business-training in Kutaisi with the participation of the Abkhaz women
46241808On August 23-26, a regular business-training was held, which was attended by 14 women, among whom there were two women from Abkhazia – Tkvarcheli and Agubedia.
Of particular interest among the participants raised a topic related to the activities of small businesses: a technique preparing a business-plan, organizational plan for the project, the cash flow sheet, review of their business-ideas.The presentations were made of the business-plans in the service sector and trade.
After the training, the participants, for three days, were given opportunity to get advice on preparing a business-plans. Ten participants of the training are prepared to present their projects for the tender.
Business Training in Zestaponi
On July 19-22, Fund of Women Entrepreneurs held a regular training on the basics of small business in Zestaponi – the settlement of Kvaliti. Fifteen participants of the training got acquainted with the issues of entrepreneurship, have been thoroughly explored the marketing strategies and market research, tax law and legal aspects of business, the principles of preparing a business-plan.
In the process of group works on elaboration of business-projects there was identified the participants’ interest in service provision sector and family farming (apiculture or beekeeping).
Business-training in Kutaisi
On May 17-25, there was conducted a training on the basis of small business. It differed from previous ones in that the integrated group joined both IDP and local youth. From the very beginning, the participants expressed the interest on each issue, as well as actively participated in discussions and in the practical tasks.
On the last day of training, the participants developed interesting business-plans in the groups. The ideas presented, mainly related to the service sector. After a week of consultations, each participant has an opportunity to present their business-projects to the competition committee and in case of approval, new work places will be created.
Business training in Kutaisi
Fund of Women Entrepreneurs organized the next training with participation of fifteen women IDPs and locals. The thematic remains the same: women’s leadership, legal aspects of entrepreneurship, Tax Code of Georgia, the principles of developing business-plan, marketing and strategy of market research.
The group members, women of different age, were mostly active during the practical tasks.
At the completion, the women expressed very interesting ideas. They intend to submit business-projects to the competition commission.