In training preparation and its organization, participation employees an Association “Consent” and Fund of Women Entrepreneurs.
On July 24-28, 2017 the training was held on topic “Project Management and Fundraising” for the staff organizational development of the “Fund of Women Entrepreneurs”.
The training was conducted by Pavle Tvaliashvili, a trainer from CTC.
11 participants took part in the training.
The following issues were discussed during training ,such as: Project and Program Definition, Problem Tree and Objective Tree, Analysis of Stakeholders, Project Logic Model, Project Strategy, Risks, Indicators and other issues .
Date: 24.07.2017
In a frame of the project “ Sustainable development of women in Western Georgia- development of professional and personal skills”, a three-day training was held in the office of FWE on May 29,30,31.
The training was attended by the beneficiaries of the “Fund of Women Entrepreneurs” from Tsageri, who were interested in initiating or expanding small and medium businesses. The aim of the training was to teach modern and effective approaches to small and medium business management for the participants , how to write proposal about the business on which the participants are interested.
7 participants of the training filled the application form of the business idea, which was presented as a project by the state-run program “Produce in Georgia”.
Date: 27.04.2015
On April 27, 2017 at the request of beneficiaries of Municipality of Tsageri there has taken place the training on a subject: “Rules of conducting business in the general courts”.
The following questions were discussed at a training: Civil procedural legal relations; Procedural laws of the parties and duty; Procedural terms; Rules of introduction of the claim; Order and terms of payment of the state tax; Features of consideration of the case as the simplified production; Pronouncement of the correspondence decision and rule of the appeal; Conducting business in the courts both appeal, and cassation.
Participants of a meeting have got legal consultation on the subjects interesting them which concerned the following questions: – introduction of the appeal complaint, – the appeal of the correspondence decision, – procedural terms, – jurisdiction, – a divorce, – pension appointment, – repeated recheck of economic and social situation, – restoration of inheritance, – drawing up the will, – registration of the real estate, – removal of a criminal record, – purpose of an aliment for minors, – adoption of the child, – a question of execution of the mortgage contract.
On a training 24 people (23 women and 1 man) took part.
On Thursday, December 17, 2015, Tamara Martseniuk held a public lecture on gender policy in Ukraine and challenges of the European integration. The event was initiated by GURT Resource Centre together with the Department of Sociology at the National University of «Kyiv-Mohyla Academy» within the project «Gender Policies and EU Integration: Experience of the Visegrad Four Eastern Partnership».
In total more than 40 participants, including scientists, analysts, human rights activists, social workers, professors, students and other socially active citizens interested in the subject of gender equality took part in the event.
The event was held within the project «Gender Policies and EU Integration: Experience of the Visegrad Four Eastern Partnership», jointly implemented by the Fund of Women Entrepreneurs (Georgia) and the GURT Resource Centre (Ukraine) with the financial support of the International Visegrad Fund.
Details information about public lecture can be accessed from the following link:
Date: 17.12.2015
The public lecture on a topic: “Legislative secure of Gender equality in Georgia”
24.12.2015  – in a frame of the project: “Gender Policies and EU Integration – Experience of V4 for Eap Countries” was held the public lecture on a topic: “Legislative secure of Gender equality in Georgia”  in Kutaisi A. Stereteli state University.
Students, University Professors and Interested community (58 participants) were attended on the public lecture.
Public lecture which was held by the Experts of the project Ms. Nargiza Ardjevanidze reviewed following issues: Revision of local Gender Legislation, International conventions, UN Resolution UNSCR 1325, Legislative initiatives to improve women political representation, Excising situation in Visegrad Countries regarding the implementation of Gender equality politic.
Project is funded by the International Visegrad Fund.
Date: 24.12.2015
24.11.2015  in frame of project: “Gender Policies and EU Integration – Experience of V4 for Eap Countries” held first public lecture in Ivane Javakhishvili state University Banch in Kutaisi.
The public lecture was on the topic: Women’s participation in politics, EU courtiers and Georgia”.
The public lecture was taken by the project expert – Maia Kuprava-Sharvashidze.
Date: 24.11.2015
On November 4-5-6, 2015, “Women Entrepreneurs Fund” organized the training on- “International and national mechanisms of protection of women’s rights” in Tsageri Municipality.
Participants were introduced to the Georgian legislation and international conventions in the field of women’s rights protection. Participants deepened their knowledge on such issues as gender equality, domestic violence. Three-day training was attended by representatives of local government of Lechkhumi.
The training was attended by 18 people.
Gender Equity and Women rights
Additional trainings were conducted about “Gender Equity and Women rights” for women beneficiaries in Ambrolauri and Tsageri on April 24-29, 2015. Trainings were initiated and supported by “UN Women” and organized by the “Fund of Women Entrepreneurs”.17 beneficiaries form Ambrolauri and 19 beneficiaries from Tsageri participated in the discussion of the issues related to gender  equity and women rights. 3days trainings  were also attended by Racha and Lechkhumi rayon local government representatives.
Date:24.05. 2015
DSC05844On 12 November 2014 “on the Fund’s” active member of the Volunteer Center of Natalia todua A / O sociological research center “future” eco-club members conducted training workshop on “Children’s Rights and Responsibilities”. The training was conducted by volunteers and partner organizations of the Young Lawyers Association “on the Fund’s” lawyers. It was attended by 33 children.
The training aimed at the child’s basic rights (right to life, the right to a name and a family name, the right to health, the right to have a family, the right to protection from violence, the right to education, freedom of expression, etc.) and the child’s basic responsibilities.
Through training students in their understanding of the “Convention on the Rights of the Child”, and they were given the opportunity to get familiar with all the issues that were interested in children’s rights.