The 3-month course of English language was completed. The representative of Social Service Agency has registered graduates at employment site “”, as a job seeker, also informed them about announced vacancies and talked about the internship program developed by the state, which is paid.
The graduates of “Women’s School” were awarded with certificates.
Russian language learning course has been opened in Poti, on the basis of questionnaires, 15 middle-aged women with higher education pass this course.
Master-class in Tsageri
On July 18, 2017 in a frame of the project” Sustainable development of women in Western Georgia- development of professional and personal skills” was held master class in Tsageri Municipality on topic-“Care of Berry Cultures”.
The master class was attended by 25 people. The listeners got information on thorn less strawberry, raspberries, blueberries, their agro technologies, care, useful properties, fetal production, compost production and its use.
In the master class, it was revealed that a group of listeners on the basis of received information will prepare a small area for thorn less blackberry  and raspberry seedlings cultivation.
Meeting at the Women’s Fund of Women
On May 22 of  2017, a meeting was held between the entrepreneurs of the Fund of Women Entrepreneurs in the Integration Center. The meeting was attended by 11 employees. The aim was to report the work performed by each employee in the form of presentation.
Meri Gelashvili, Chairman of Fund of Women Entrepreneurs noted the main directions that the Fund is implementing. Then each employee focused on the implementation of relevant projects. Particularly new project # 675  “”Step-by-step for the better future”, which starting was the successful and the results have been revealed.
At the end discussed future plans.
Date: 22.05.2015
The Fund of Women Entrepreneurs successfully carries out a training course which is focused on introduction of the modern, world-wide approved training programs, we try to combine a training course to requirements of the market of Georgia which becomes more and more exacting to quality.
We have qualified, skilled teachers and after end of a course pupils have an opportunity to get the relevant advice and recommendations about these or those questions.
Now the training course of Accounting program of “ORIS” in Kutaisi and Poti, which functioned from February to May, 2017 has successfully come to the end. The project is carried out with financial support of BROT.
“The Women’s School” gives the chance to graduates to estimate the opportunities and ability to develop own resources to achieve the  financial independence.
Meeting with representatives of the Imereti region municipalities
Within the framework of the project “”Step-by-step for the better future” # 675, initiated by the Fund of Women Entrepreneurship, in the municipalities of Imereti region the informational meetings were held for the presentation of the project:
On May 22, 2017 in Gamgeoba of Terjola Local Municipality- 25 people participated in the meeting, including 14 people from the village representatives, the staff of the Gamgeoba and the press service representative. From the Fund of Women Entrepreneurs – Project Coordinator in Imereti Region, Project Soc. Worker, project lawyer and project assistant.
On May 23, 2017, in Gamgeoba of Zestafoni Local Municipality – 29 people participated, out of which Zestaponi municipalities – 26 people. “Fund of Women Entrepreneurs” – project coordinator in Imereti region, project lawyer and project assistant.
On May 24, 2017, in Gamgeoba of Khoni Municipality – 15 people participated, out of which 3 representatives of the village, 7 representatives of the Gamgeoba. “Fund of Women Entrepreneurs” – Project Coordinator in Imereti Region, Project Soc. Worker, project lawyer and project assistant.
On May 24, 2017, in Gamgeoba of Samtredia Municipality – 13 people participated, six of them were representatives of the Samtredia Gamgeoba. “Fund of Women Entrepreneurs” – Project Coordinator in Imereti Region, Project Soc. Worker, project lawyer and project assistant
Project Coordinator in Imereti Region Meri Gelashvili introduced the goals and objectives of the project to the participants.
Project participants were given informational material.
In a frame of the project “ Sustainable development of women in Western Georgia- development of professional and personal skills”, a three-day training was held in the office of FWE on May 29,30,31.
The training was attended by the beneficiaries of the “Fund of Women Entrepreneurs” from Tsageri, who were interested in initiating or expanding small and medium businesses. The aim of the training was to teach modern and effective approaches to small and medium business management for the participants , how to write proposal about the business on which the participants are interested.
7 participants of the training filled the application form of the business idea, which was presented as a project by the state-run program “Produce in Georgia”.