Government representatives:
Varlam Gobejishvili  _  Town Hall of Kutaisi Housing Department
Irma Petriashvili _City Council of Kutaisi Majoritarian Deputate ot Nikea street
Gia Santeladze _ head of the territorial body of Imereti, Racha-Lechkhumi and Lower Svaneti;
Zaza Chachava _ representative of the Abkhazian government in Imereti.
The purpose of the “round table” was to discuss the issues identified as a result of meetings with project representatives of government agencies.
IMG_7781 IMG_7786
On April 29, 2014 a roundtable on the topic “More Motivation –More Employment Opportunities” held within the framework of the project “Reinforcing the position of IDP women living in Borjomi region through their involvement in small business” was organized by the Fund of Women Entrepreneurs with the support of the Civic Association “GLEN SLOVAKIA” working in Bratislava , Slovakia.
Members of Borjomi Municipality, women entrepreneurs and beneficiaries of the organization attended the meeting. Lack of funds as one of the obstacles for the development of small business, was discussed at the meeting. Beneficiaries from Kutaisi gave some advice and shared their experience with the beginner entrepreneurs in Borjomi to run their business successfully.
On December 10, 2013 Fund of Women Entrepreneurs held a roundtable  meeting on the topic “We condemn violence”. All the activities implemented by the fund in the framework of the international campaign “16 Days of Activism Against Gender Violence” were summarized at the meeting. Employees and beneficiaries of the fund, acting advocates, and representatives of NGOs discussed about the amendments to be considered in the law of Georgia on “Prevention of Domestic Violence, Protection and Prevention and Assistance of Victims of Domestic Violence” and about their legal and prevention ways. They concluded that domestic violence has a complex character and governmental and non-governmental actors and civil societies’ union and media effort is essential.
IMG_2799 IMG_2818
Roundtable on the topic “Violence and women’s rigths”
On December 10, 2012 Fund of Women Entrepreneurs held a Roundtable “Violence and women’s rights”. The meeting was devoted to sum up the work done by FWE, within the international “16-day campaign against women violence’’. At the meeting employees of the organisation, beneficiaries, representatives from the Mayor’s Social Service Center, Akaki Tsereteli State University, Kutaisi public college “Iberia”, association “Peaceful and Business Caucasus”, Government of Abkhazia and also representatives of  “Young Lawyers Association ” discussed about the forms of violence, its social, economic, legal  factors and ways of prevention. At the Round-table debates they emphasized  that “violence is evil” that must be reduced with the help publication and profound knowledge.
Roundtable on topic “Gender Equality and Women’s Political Empowerment”
On November 28, 2012 a roundtable was held in Kutaisi, hotel “Bagrati 1003” on topic “Gender Equality and Women’s Political Empowerment”. The organizers of the meeting were International Foundation for Electoral System (IFES) and Manana Mebuke – a head of Gender Equality Network. The meeting was attended by the first vice-speaker of the Parliament of Georgia, Chiora Taqtaqishvili, Rusudan Kervalishvili – MP in  previous parliament, a project manager Nermin Nishichi, Suzan Khauli, a chief manager of Democracy and Governance office of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), social society and media representatives.
Fund of Women Entrepreneurs as the member of the network also took part at the meeting. The main object of the meeting was eliminating negative stereotypes, imbalance and wrong attitudes in society, connected to the strengthening women politically.
Date :28.11.12
On June 21, 2012 at the Center for Civic Engagement, Fund of Women Entrepreneurs held a Roundtable – Presentation: “Choose a profession – become a leader.” Fund’s staff briefed the audience with the current project in the following areas: courses of professional orientation for young women, the school for middle-aged women, advocacy and lobbying issues.
The meeting was attended by representatives of different institutions: the nongovernmental sector, the Mayor’s Office and City Council of Kutaisi, the Information Center of State Administrative School of Zhvania, the public colleges – “Iberia” (Kutaisi) and “Phazisi” (Poti), direct beneficiaries of the project – young women and women of middle age.
The meeting further strengthened the possibility of cooperation with governmental and nongovernmental agencies.